Program

Conference Program

Day 1, Tuesday 11 May

12.00pm-3.00pm

Sportsfield turf management challenges and proactive programs
& Syngenta spray masterclass

Stadium Drive C Ex Stadium, Meeting Room

Russell Fensom - C Ex Stadium and Coffs Harbour council and Michael Bradbery - Syngenta

Proudly supported by Syngenta

5.30pm-7.30pm
Welcome Function, Pacific Bay Resort

Day 2, Wednesday 12 May

8.00am
Trade Exhibition and Registrations Open
8.30am-9.15am
Official Conference Opening, Welcome
9.15am-10.00am

Plenary 1 - Professor Philip Morgan, Co-Deputy Director, Priority Research Centre for Physical Activity and Nutrition, Universtiy of Newcastle

10.00am - 10.45am Plenary 2 - Paul Nunnari, Director, Inclusive Infrastructure, Placemaking and Experience , Department of Regional NSW


Accessibility, infrastructure, place and experience - how to make it all balance

10.45am-11.15am Morning Tea
11.15am-11.45am
  • Parks, Gardens & Open Space

    Shift to design public spaces for community

    Candy Rosmarin, Logan City Council

  • Health, Activity & Play

    Design in an Aboriginal Place - Birubi Point/Robinson Reserve planning and design -recognising the value of Indigenous History in our Parks

    Tim Buykx, Moir Landscape Architecture and Port Stephens Council
  • Sport, Facilities & Infrastructure

    New innovative digital technologies that assist in meeting compliance requirements of sportsfield and open space management.

    Daniel Docherty, Syngenta


11.50am-12.20pm

  • Parks, Gardens & Open Space

    Creating a climate of inclusion and community engagement in our places and parks


    Mantej Singh, Sydney Olympic Park Authority

  • Health, Activity & Play

    Nurragingy Reserve: A space for all designing for social connections

    Reginald Santos, Blacktown Council
  • Sport, Facilities & Infrastructure


    Planning for active transport, what did we plan for, what did we learn and the legacy

    Alton Twine, City of Gold Coast

12.25pm-12.55pm
  • Parks, Gardens & Open Space


    Evolving public toilet design and provision, from concrete blocks to changing places

    Katherine Webber, Logan City Council

  • Health, Activity & Play

    Oatley Park Inclusive Adventure Playground - Designing for social connections

    Adrian Trimmer, Fleetwood Urban



  • Sport, Facilities & Infrastructure


    Climate change considerations when planning for and designing sport infrastructure

    Marcus Morgan, NSW Office of Sport


12.55pm-1.45pm Lunch
1.45pm-2.15pm
  • Parks, Gardens & Open Space

    Biological nutrient extraction for restoration of stressed lakes and waterways

    Bill Dhaliwal, Greendrop Solutions

  • Health, Activity & Play


    Game on for Women, getting more women in sport

    Helene Windells, Logan City Council


  • Sport, Facilities & Infrastructure

    Jarrod Hill, SportENG

    What is the Future of Synthetic Grass Field of Play in Australia

2.15pm-2.45pm
  • Parks, Gardens & Open Space


    "Soil, Water & Grass" - The Basics for Maintaining Natural Sports Turf

    Grant Greenway, Endeavour Turf Professionals

  • Health, Activity & Play



  • Sport, Facilities & Infrastructure

    Drought resilience for sports fields - a holistic, integrated and pragmatic approach

    Paul Lamble, Peak Water Consulting
2.45pm-3.15pm Afternoon Tea
3.15pm-3.45pm Plenary 3: Mark Sebientritt, Edge Environment
3.45-4.15pm Plenary 4: Josh Geraty & Brad Billet, Otium Planning

Our industry succession plan: introducing Generate

4.15pm-5.00pm Networking Drinks

Day 3, Thursday 13 May

8.30am

Registration and Trade Exhibition Opens
9.00am-9.45am

Plenary 5: Dr Chris Boulton, Managing Director The CityGreenLab

Governance Factors Shaping Greenspace Provision: From Theory to Practice

9.45am-10.15am

Plenary 6: Glen Turner - Parkrun , Health and Wellbeing Lead, Parkrun

10.15am-10.45am Morning tea
10.45am-11.15am
  • Parks, Gardens & Open Space


    When change comes to you…disaster or opportunity?

    John Siemon, Botanic Gardens Greater Sydney

  • Health, Activity & Play


    Take Charge: Evidence-based, free, accessible and successful mental health programs supporting leisure and community sport workers, volunteers and participants to improve their own, and others health.

    Emma Lowe , Belgravia Foundation

  • Sport, Facilities & Infrastructure


    Workshop: (10.45-11.30)

    How do we agree to share?

    Dana Spence and Anne Sacco, Blacktown City Council



11.15am-11.45am
  • Parks, Gardens & Open Space


    The Great West Walk - What does it take to create a new iconic walk in Sydney?

    Anita Ng, Blacktown City Council

  • Health, Activity & Play


    Orange United Sports Club

    Jason French, NSW Office of Sport

11.45am-12.15pm
  • Parks, Gardens & Open Space


    Working with constraints to generate excellent environmental and recreational outcomes: Planning and delivery of the Narrabeen Lagoon overwater boardwalk

    Jeremy Smith, Northern Beaches Council


  • Health, Activity & Play


    Future Proofing Urban Parks - early adaptations of the Olympic Peninsula to a changing climate

    David Martin, Sydney Olympic Park Authority



  • Sport, Facilities & Infrastructure

    Workshop: (11.30 - 12.15)
    Where community meets the Outdoors. The meeting of community services and economic development - the means to an end.

    Lori Modde, Outdoors NSW


12.15pm-1.15pm Lunch
1.15pm-1.45pm
  • Parks, Gardens & Open Space


    Jacaranda Park - The creation of a spectacular inclusive playspace in regional NSW

    Ben Norman, Proludic and Gavin Beveridge, Clarence Valley Council



  • Health, Activity & Play


    What really happens in a WILD PLAY garden, examining the research

    Christian Eckardt, Greater Sydney Parklands

  • Sport, Facilities & Infrastructure


    Connecting the Sector through Technology

    Fiona MacColl, NSW Office of Sport & Simon Haire, ActiveXchange


1.45-2.15pm
  • Parks, Gardens & Open Space

    ChillOUT Hubs: 'Smart' Open-air Community Spaces for Georges River Council

    June Lee Boxsell and Francis McArdle, Street Furniture Australia

  • Health, Activity & Play


    Sharing responsibility for playground provision to enhance community spirit

    Katrien Pickles, University of Newcastle

  • Sport, Facilities & Infrastructure

    The Facility of the Future

    Yvette Audet & Brad Billet, Otium Planning
2.30pm-5.00pm

Technical Tours

  • Technical Tour 1

    C.ex Coffs International Stadium & Precinct - Not all stadiums are equal. How to build a venue fit for community through to elite.

    More Info

  • Technical Tour 2

    Orara East State Forest - working together across nature and culture

    More Info
  • Technical Tour 3

    Coffs Jetty Foreshore Upgrade and Redevelopment - the jewel in the crown


    More Info

6.30pm-11.30pm

Awards of Excellence Dinner - NSW/ACT & QLD award winners to be announced

Pacific Bay Resort

Who's speaking?

The conference will feature an impressive line-up of expert speakers.


View Speakers

Key Dates

Call for abstracts Now closed
Early bird registrations
Close 16 April 2021
Program launched
TBC
Standard Registrations 17 April 2021

BACK TO TOP
MoST Content Management V3.0.7828